TOP > Admission and Application Materials

Admission and Application Materials

Admission and Application Materials

9c4t2331.jpg 

Keio Law School limits admissions to a total of 10 students per semester. Preference is given to applicants from schools that have an existing exchange relationship with Keio Law School ("Law School Partners"). Second priority is given to students from schools that have a partner relationship at the university level but not a specific relationship between the respective law schools ("University Partners"). Students from schools that have no formal relationship at the university or the law school level may be accepted on a space available basis.

Exchange students are admitted for both the Spring and the Fall semesters. It is possible to spend up to two semesters at Keio Law School.

The admission deadlines are as follows:
Spring Semester 2015- Friday, November 28, 2014, 17:00 JST
 * For students applying from Law School Partners and from non-Partner Institutions only.
Fall Semester 2015- Tuesday, March 31, 2015, 17:00 JST

For students applying from University Partners

Please check the list of Partner Institutions ( University Partners ) and visit http://www.ic.keio.ac.jp/en/study/index.html

For students applying from Law School Partners

For students coming from a Law School Partners, the application process is as follows: Please check the list of Partner Institutions (Law School Partners PDF).

1. Consult with appropriate administrative people (usually the designated administrator under the exchange agreement) at your home institution and confirm that you are eligible to spend a semester or an academic year studying abroad.

2. If your home institution accepts your application to study abroad, the administrator should send an email nominating you as an exchange student under the relevant exchange agreement with Keio Law School. The email should be sent to the International Exchange Committee at ls-koryu@adst.keio.ac.jp .

3. Separate from the email from your home institution's exchange administrator, you should send the following items by email attachment to the International Exchange Committee at ls-koryu@adst.keio.ac.jp .

(A) Application Formwordwith three passport size photos Glue one to the Application form. 3cmx4cm ID photo, no background, no copy of a colored photo. Clip another photo to your Application Form.
(B) StudyProposalword
(C) Self-evaluation of Japanese Language ProficiencyPDF
(D) If you are planning on taking law courses in Japanese, a certification by a fluent Japanese speaker (preferably someone who has taught you Japanese) stating that your Japanese language ability (reading, writing, speaking, and comprehension) is adequate for studying at the professional school level
(E) Transcript
(F) Certificate of HealthPDF
(G) Copy of the pages of your passport showing your personal information
(H) Recent bank statement showing sufficient funds to support yourself while in residence at Keio Law School
(I) Statement of your intended dates of arrival and departure from Japan
(J) Application for Certificate of Eligibility.xlsexcel (SAMPLEPDF) Type in the application form EXCEL format. This form is required by Japanese Immigration Bureau and MUST be completed exactly as instructed. Refer to "SAMPLE"before you fill out the form.

Note: Items (G) through (J) are required by the Japanese Government in order to obtain a visa.

Once you have been accepted by Keio Law School and confirmed that you intend to come as an exchange student, you will be asked to send hard copies to the International Exchange Committee by registered mail so that the Law School can start the visa application procedures.

Please note that the process of obtaining a visa takes between two to three months. The Law School will not be responsible under any circumstances for the failure of the visa to issue or for delays in issuance. It is highly recommended that you consult with the Japanese Embassy or consulate in your home country as to the required documents so that you can begin collecting the necessary paperwork. Please complete all documents accurately and fully. Visa inspection is strict and delays will occur if your forms are not done correctly.

For students applying from non-Partner Institutions

Please write directly to the International Exchange Committee at ls-koryu@adst.keio.ac.jp. The application procedures are the same as indicated above in "For students applying from Law School Partners."

Notification

All applicants will be notified by email, with a copy to their home institution, whether they have been admitted as exchange students as promptly as possible following the application deadline.

Because the visa application procedures can be time-consuming, applicants are kindly requested to inform the International Exchange Committee if your plans change and you no longer intend to study at Keio Law School. Likewise, the International Exchange Committee may need to communicate with you on an urgent basis during the visa application process so it is advisable to make sure the Law School has a current phone, mail and email address for you at all times.

Back to the Top

Fees and Expenses

c1ch1657p.jpg

Students coming from Partner Institutions will usually pay tuition to their home institution and will not be required to pay tuition to the Law School. Some minor fees and expenses at the Law School will be charged.

If you are coming from a school that is not a Partner Institution, please note that you will be required to pay 770,500yen / semester (1,425,000yen / year) for tuition and other fees after the classes start.

Back to the Top

Visa

Exchange students are required to obtain an appropriate visa from the Government of Japan prior to entering Japan. You will be required to produce a copy of your passport showing the visa at the time of registration.

Keio Law School will provide each accepted student with the necessary forms to apply for a visa to study in Japan. As indicated above, the process typically takes between two to three months. Students are strongly advised to contact the local embassy or nearest consulate in their home country to determine what documents they will be required to produce.

Back to the Top